» » » Is It Law For Automatic Doors To Have Signage?

Is It Law For Automatic Doors To Have Signage?

With thanks to the Automatic Door Installation Association, for this guest blog, exploring the law around automatic doors and required signage.

automatic door sign blog from adia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As with the BS EN16005 and BS 7036-0, the short answer is no it is not law…

HOWEVER not following the safety guidelines as illustrated by these standards may cause injury to the public resulting in later health issues for the injured person, court cases, large payouts and possible business closure.

The standards may not be law, but if it is found that the company working on automatic doors did not do everything in their power to create the safest environment possible, then they are liable. Risk assessments should always be completed as this IS law. More information on risk assessment law here.

Regarding automatic door signage specifically, this guideline is outlined in Section 11 of the BS7036-0 states that door signage “should be used to instruct and inform users to keep away from the space through which a power operated door travel.”

Basically, it is a warning sign to prevent the public from obstructing or injuring themselves via the doors. For example, should an automatic door not have the signage on it, the disabled or elderly may not be aware that it is automated. This can cause accidents and obstruction.

The BS EN16005 says, “Warning signs shall be used to draw the users’ attention to residual risks if any.”  The automatic doors are a risk in itself, so we advise that signage is placed at all times.

It also mentions within the BS 7036-0 that “responsibility for the continued display and maintenance of such signage lies with the building owner/occupier.” This would give the owner of the premises responsibility for any accidents that occur due to the lack of signage displayed. We would, therefore, advise members that when maintaining/installing automatic doors which have the signage removed, that you make a record of it within the log book.

Details on positioning and requirements of the signs are outlined within the BS 7036-0 which is covered when you take the BS EN16005 course and exam. You can read more about the BS EN16005 here. 

You can purchase signage via the ADIA shop

Leave a Reply